8 Interesting Facts About Virginia opossum!
The Virginia opossum is the only marsupial found in North America. It is a nocturnal animal and is approximately the size of a domestic cat. It has grey fur and a long pointed snout. The opossum is not a particularly intelligent animal but it is very good at surviving. It has a high rate of immunity to rabies and is resistant to snake venom. The opossum is an opportunistic eater and will often eat garbage or carrion.
Virginia opossum scientific name
The scientific name for the Virginia opossum is Didelphis virginiana. Opossums are about the size of a house cat and have a pointed snout long tail and black fur. The female opossum has a pouch on her belly where she carries her young. Female opossums can have up to 13 young at a time! Opossums are nocturnal animals and are good climbers. They are not very active in the winter and will sometimes sleep in dens for weeks at a time.
Virginia opossum diet
Virginia opossums are opportunistic feeders and will eat just about anything they can find including insects fruits vegetables small mammals and carrion. This makes them very beneficial to humans as they help to control pests and clean up roadkill. In fact, the vast majority of their diet (up to 95%) is composed of invertebrates such as snails slugs earthworms, and beetles. Fruits and vegetables make up the rest of their diet with favorites including grapes apples and sweet corn.
Virginia opossum for sale
It is a nocturnal animal and is about the size of a house cat. The opossum has a pointed snout black fur and a long prehensile tail. It is a scavenger and will eat just about anything including carrion. The Virginia opossum is not an endangered species but it is protected in some states. You can find opossums for sale online but be sure to check your local laws before purchasing one.
Virginia opossum habitat
The Virginia opossum is the only marsupial found in North America. It is about the size of a house cat and has a pointed snout of black fur and a long prehensile tail. The female has a pouch on her abdomen in which she carries her young. Opossums are found throughout the eastern United States from Florida to Maine and as far west as Texas. They prefer wooded areas near water but can also be found in urban areas.
Virginia opossum facts
These nocturnal animals are about the size of a house cat with a pointed snout and long prehensile tail. Opossums are opportunistic feeders and will eat just about anything but they are particularly fond of carrion. In urban areas, they are often seen rummaging through garbage cans in search of food.
Though they are commonly thought of as dirty animals opossums are actually quite clean. They groom themselves regularly and will even lick their wounds to clean them and prevent infection. Opossums are also immune to the venom of most snakes including rattlesnakes and copperheads.
Despite their often-feared reputation opossums are gentle creatures that pose no real threat to humans. In fact, these animals are more likely to be killed by humans than they are to kill us!
Virginia opossum skull
The Virginia opossum skull is interesting in that it is one of the few mammal skulls that have a foramen Magnum (a large hole) that is located centrally on the skull instead of off to one side. This allows the opossum to move its head more freely than other mammals and gives it better binocular vision.
The opossum also has a very long snout which is helpful for sniffing out food. The Virginia opossum is the only marsupial (pouched mammal) found in North America and it is interesting to note that female opossums have 13 nipples in order to provide enough milk for their large litters (up to 13 young at a time!).
Virginia opossum pregnancy
Virginia opossums are North America's only marsupial meaning they carry their young in a pouch on their belly. A female opossum can have up to 13 babies at a time and they are born just 13 days after conception. The babies called joeys are about the size of a bean when they are born. They crawl into their mother's pouch where they will stay for the next two months as they continue to grow and develop. After about two months the joeys will start to explore outside of the pouch but they will remain with their mother for another few months before striking out on their own.
Virginia opossum baby
Virginia opossums typically have one litter per year with anywhere from four to seven babies per litter. The baby season for Virginia opossums typically runs from late February through early September. During this time female opossums will often build nests out of leaves and twigs in which to raise their young. Once the babies are born they will spend the first few weeks of their lives clinging to their mother's back. After a few weeks, they will begin to explore on their own and will be fully independent by the time they are two months old.