The Fascinating Northern tree shrew
The northern tree shrew is a small nocturnal mammal found in the forests of southern China and northern Vietnam. It is closely related to other tree shrews such as the common tree shrew and the red-backed tree shrew. The northern tree shrew is one of the smallest tree shrews with a body length of only 9-10 cm. It has a reddish-brown fur which is darker on the back and lighter on the belly. The tail is long and bushy and the feet are small and clawed. The northern tree shrew is an accomplished climber and spends most of its time in trees. It feeds on insects spiders and other small invertebrates.
Northern tree shrew diet
The northern tree shrew is a small agile mammal found in the forests of Southeast Asia. It is closely related to other treeshrews such as the common treeshrew and the red-cheeked treeshrew. The northern tree shrew is a proficient climber and spends most of its time in the trees. It feeds primarily on insects but also eats small vertebrates fruits and nuts.
Northern tree shrew care
The northern tree shrew is a small active mammal that is native to the forests of Southeast Asia. They are excellent climbers and spend most of their time in the trees. Tree shrews are very curious and playful animals that are fun to watch. They are also very easy to care for and make great pets for people of all ages.
If you are thinking about getting a pet tree shrew there are a few things you need to know about their care. First tree shrews should be kept in pairs or groups as they are very social animals. They need a large cage or enclosure that is filled with lots of toys and climbing structures. Tree shrews also need a diet that is high in protein and fat so they will need to be fed a variety of insects and other small animals.
Northern tree shrew gestation period
The northern tree shrew has a gestation period of approximately two months. After giving birth the mother will care for her young until they are old enough to fend for themselves. During this time the young will learn how to find food and shelter as well as how to avoid predators. Once they are independent the young will typically disperse from their mother’s home range in search of their own territory.
Northern tree shrew’s natural habitat
The northern tree shrew is a small reddish-brown mammal that is found in the forests of Southeast Asia. These creatures are closely related to squirrels and have a similar body shape with a long tail. They are good climbers and spend most of their time in the trees where they build nests out of leaves. Northern tree shrews are omnivorous and their diet consists of insects small reptiles fruits and nuts. These animals play an important role in the forest ecosystem as they help to control the population of insects.
Northern tree shrew eyes
The northern tree shrew is a small reddish-brown mammal found in the forests of Southeast Asia. It has a long snout and is proficient in tree-climbing. It is also one of the few mammal species known to have blue eyes. The blue coloration is the result of light scattering off of collagen fibers in the iris and is thought to help the shrews see better in low-light conditions.
Northern tree shrew length
The northern tree shrew is a small mammal found in the forests of Southeast Asia. It is one of the few species of shrew that is arboreal meaning it spends most of its time in trees. The northern tree shrew has a body length of about 9-10 cm and a tail length of about 6-7 cm. It is brown or reddish-brown in color with a lighter belly. The northern tree shrew is an insectivore meaning it feeds primarily on insects.
Northern tree shrew temperature regulation
The northern tree shrew is a small mammal that is found in the forests of Southeast Asia. It is closely related to other shrew species but it is the only member of its genus. The northern tree shrew has a reddish-brown coat and a long slender snout. It is a good climber and often spends its time in the trees.
The northern tree shrew is able to regulate its body temperature very effectively. When the outside temperature is warm the northern tree shrew will pant and use its tail to fan itself. When the temperature is cold the northern tree shrew will shiver and curl up into a ball to conserve heat.
Northern tree shrew babies
Northern tree shrew babies are born naked blind and deaf. Their mothers must take care of them for several weeks until they are able to fend for themselves. The babies grow quickly and are weaned at four to six weeks old. They reach adult size in about two months and are sexually mature by four to five months old. Northern tree shrews typically live for two to three years in the wild.