The short-eared elephant shrew (Rhynchocyon cirnei)
The short-eared elephant shrew (Rhynchocyon cirnei) is a small mammal native to Africa. It is a member of the family Macroscelididae which also includes the aardvark elephant shrews and tenrecs. The short-eared elephant shrew is the largest member of its family weighing up to 1 kilogram (2.2 lb).
It has a reddish-brown coat and is found in forest and bushland habitats. The short-eared elephant shrew is a timid creature that is active during the day feeding on insects spiders and small vertebrates. It is thought to be one of the oldest living mammal families with a fossil record dating back over 50 million years.
Short-eared elephant shrew cost
The Short Eared Elephant Shrew is a small mammal that is found in Africa. It is also known as the Congo Shrew and the Common Shrew. The Short Eared Elephant Shrew is a member of the family Macroscelididae. The Short Eared Elephant Shrew is found in Angola Cameroon, Central Africa, the Democratic Republic of the Congo Ivory, Coast Equatorial, Guinea Gabon, Ghana Guinea, Liberia Nigeria, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, and Uganda. The Short Eared Elephant Shrew has a body that is 3.9 to 5.9 inches long and a tail that is 2.4 to 4 inches long. The Short Eared Elephant Shrew weighs 0.7 to 1 ounce.
Short eared elephant shrew facts
The short-eared elephant shrew is a small insectivorous mammal native to Africa. It is one of the most endangered species of elephant shrew with a population that has declined by more than 50% in the past 20 years. The main threats to the species are habitat loss and fragmentation as well as predation by larger animals.
The short-eared elephant shrew is a small delicate creature with a body length of only 10-15 cm (4-6 inches) and a weight of around 30 grams (1 ounce). It has a reddish-brown coat long hind legs and a long snout. The nose is pink and wrinkled and the eyes are large and black. The ears are small and round and the tail is long and thin.
Elephant shrew heart size
Elephant shrews have very small hearts for their body size. The average elephant shrew heart weighs only 0.65 grams which is about the same as a human heart. The average elephant shrew’s body weight is about 1.5 kg (3.3 lb). So the average elephant shrew’s heart makes up for about 0.04% of its body weight whereas the human heart makes up for about 0.45% of our body weight.
SHORT-EARED ELEPHANT SHREW physical description
The short-eared elephant shrew is a small mouse-like creature with a long trunk-like snout. It is found in Africa where it inhabits the savannah and grasslands. The short-eared elephant shrew is a shy creature that is seldom seen by humans. It is nocturnal and spends most of its time hiding in the underbrush. When it is observed it is often seen moving swiftly through the grass stopping occasionally to sniff the ground.
SHORT-EARED ELEPHANT SHREW food/eating habits
The Short-eared Elephant Shrew is a small mammal that is found in Africa. It is a member of the elephant shrew family and is closely related to the other elephant shrews as well as to the aardvark tenrec and golden moles. The Short-eared Elephant Shrew has a long snout that it uses to sniff out its food. It is an insectivore and its diet includes ants termites and other small insects. The Short-eared Elephant Shrew is a timid creature that is rarely seen by humans.
SHORT-EARED ELEPHANT SHREW reproduction and development
The Short-eared Elephant Shrew is a small mammal that is found in Africa. The shrew has a body that is about the size of a mouse and a tail that is about the same length as its body. The shrew’s fur is reddish-brown in color and it has a white belly. The shrew’s most notable feature is its long trunk-like nose.
The Short-eared Elephant Shrew is a solitary creature that only comes together with another individual during the breeding season. The female gives birth to one or two young after a gestation period of about 45 days. The young are born blind and deaf and are completely dependent on their mother for food and shelter. After about two weeks the young are able to see and hear and begin to explore their surroundings. At three weeks old the young are weaned from their mother’s milk and begin to eat solid food.
SHORT-EARED ELEPHANT SHREW lifespan
The lifespan of a short-eared elephant shrew is about 9 years in the wild and up to 14 years in captivity. These animals are found in Africa specifically in the countries of Ethiopia Kenya Somalia and Tanzania. The short-eared elephant shrew is a small mammal with a long snout small eyes and large ears. It is reddish-brown or gray in color and has a long tail. These animals are shy and reclusive living in pairs or small family groups.
SHORT-EARED ELEPHANT SHREW habitat
The short-eared elephant shrew is a small insectivorous mammal native to Africa. It is closely related to other elephant shrews as well as aardvarks aardwolves and tenrecs. The short-eared elephant shrew is found in sub-Saharan Africa from Senegal and Gambia in the west to Ethiopia and Somalia in the east.
Its range extends south to Angola Zambia and northern Mozambique. The short-eared elephant shrew is a terrestrial animal that inhabits dry open habitats such as savannas grasslands and woodlands. It is most active during the day and typically feeds on insects and other small invertebrates.