The Truth About Meerkats: 5 Surprising Facts You Didn’t Know
The meerkat or suricate is a small mammal belonging to the mongoose family. Native to the southern tip of Africa it is found in Namibia Botswana and South Africa. The meerkat is a social animal living in colonies of up to 30 individuals. It is a diurnal animal spending the majority of its waking hours foraging for food. Meerkats are primarily insectivores but will also eat reptiles, small mammals, and birds.
What is the future of meerkats?
The future of meerkats is uncertain. They are currently classified as a species of least concern by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) but this could change in the future. Meerkats are hunted for their fur and meat and they also face threats from habitat loss and fragmentation. In addition, meerkats are susceptible to diseases that can be transmitted by domestic animals such as rabies. If these threats are not adequately addressed the future of meerkats could be in jeopardy.
What are meerkats?
Meerkats are small mammals of the mongoose family. They live in burrows in dry open countries in southern Africa. A group of meerkats is called a “gang” or a “mob”. A meerkat gang typically contains 20 to 30 members but some gangs have up to 50 members. Meerkats are very social animals and rely heavily on their group for survival. The dominant pair (the male and female that lead the gang) usually produce most of the offspring but all members of the gang help to raise them. Meerkats use various vocalizations and body language to communicate with each other.
Where do meerkats live?
Meerkats live in the Kalahari Desert in southern Africa. They are very well adapted to living in this harsh environment with its hot days and cold nights. Meerkats live in burrows which they dig themselves. They are very social animals and live in family groups of up to 30 meerkats. The family group is led by a dominant male and female. These two animals will be the only ones in the group to breed.
What do meerkats eat?
Meerkats are small mammals that live in the desert regions of southern Africa. They are very social animals and live in large groups of up to 30 individuals. Meerkats are omnivores which means that they eat both plants and animals. Their diet consists of a wide variety of food items such as insects lizards small mammals eggs fruits and vegetables. Meerkats will often store food in their burrows to eat later.
How do meerkats behave?
They are very social animals and live in groups of up to 30 meerkats. The group is called a “mob” or a “gang”. Meerkats are very interesting animals because they have many unique behaviors. For example, meerkats use their tails to balance when they stand on their hind legs. They also use their tails to signal to other meerkats in their group. Meerkats are also known for their grooming behavior. They will spend a lot of time grooming each other to keep their fur clean and free of parasites.