What is Southern Tamandua!
The southern tamandua (Tamandua tetradactyla) is a species of anteater found in South America. It is one of the two species of tamandua the other being the northern tamandua. The southern tamandua is a medium-sized mammal with an overall length of about 1.2 m (4 ft) and weighing 4–9 kg (9–20 lb).
It has a prehensile tail and is covered in long shaggy hair which is yellowish-brown in coloration. The southern tamandua is found throughout much of South America east of the Andes from Colombia and Venezuela south to Uruguay and northern Argentina. It inhabits both primary and secondary forest habitats as well as gallery forests.
Southern tamandua lifespan
The southern tamandua also known as the collared anteater or lesser anteater is a species of tamandua native to South America. It is one of the two largest members of the family Myrmecophagidae growing to lengths of up to 1.2 m (3.9 ft) and weights of up to 12 kg (26 lb). Southern tamanduas are found in a variety of habitats throughout their range including rainforests deciduous forests and grasslands. They are most commonly found in trees but can also be found on the ground.
Southern tamanduas have a lifespan of up to 15 years in the wild and up to 20 years in captivity.
Southern tamandua diet
The southern tamandua also known as the collared anteater is a species of anteater that is found in South America. It is the largest anteater species in the world and has a diet that consists primarily of ants and termites. Southern tamanduas use their long sticky tongues to capture these insects which they then eat whole. Southern tamanduas are also known to eat other small animals such as lizards and rodents.
Southern tamandua habitat
The southern tamandua also known as the collared anteater is a medium-sized mammal native to South America. It is one of two species of tamandua the other being the northern tamandua. The southern tamandua is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French, Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, and Venezuela.
It inhabits primary forests and secondary forests in lowland and mountainous regions. The southern tamandua is a solitary creature that generally only comes together to mate. It is nocturnal and arboreal meaning it sleeps in trees during the day and is active at night. Its diet consists primarily of ants and termites.
Southern tamandua physical description
The southern tamandua (Tamandua tetradactyla) is a species of anteater found in South America. It is the largest member of the subfamily Myrmecophaginae which includes all the extant species of anteaters and sloths. It is also known as the collared anteater or lesser anteater.
The southern tamandua is a medium-sized mammal with an overall length of around 1 meter (3.3 ft) including its tail. Its body is covered in short yellowish-brown fur with a darker brown band running down its back from head to tail. Its head is small and pointed with large eyes and small ears. It has a long prehensile tongue which it uses to collect ants and other insects from inside tree trunks and other crevices. It has two claws on each forelimb which it uses for digging and climbing.
Southern tamandua size
The southern tamandua also known as the collared anteater is a species of anteater that is found in South America. The southern tamandua is the largest species of anteater and can grow to be up to 4 feet long and weigh up to 60 pounds. The southern tamandua has a long snout that it uses to reach into termite mounds and other places to find food. The southern tamandua is also proficient at tree climbing and often spends time in trees in search of food.
Southern tamandua reproduction and development
The southern tamandua is a small nocturnal mammal found in the forests of South America. They are excellent climbers and use their long tails for balance. Southern tamanduas mate in the spring and summer months. After a gestation period of about 120 days, the female gives birth to one or two young. The young are born blind and hairless but they grow quickly and are weaned at three to four months of age. Southern tamanduas reach sexual maturity at about two years of age.
What is the difference between a tamandua and an anteater?
Tamanduas are arboreal (tree-dwelling) and have prehensile tails while anteaters are terrestrial (ground-dwelling) and have non-prehensile tails. Tamanduas also have two claws on each forefoot while anteaters have only one. Both animals are found in Central and South America but tamanduas range further north than anteaters. Tamanduas are also smaller than anteaters with a head-and-body length of about 24-36 inches (60-90 cm). Anteaters can grow to be about 60 inches (150 cm) long.
Is tamandua endangered?
The short answer is no tamanduas are not currently endangered. However, they are considered "vulnerable" by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) meaning they could become endangered in the future if their population continues to decline. Tamanduas are found in the tropical forests of Central and South America and their populations have been declining due to habitat loss and fragmentation. If their habitat continues to be destroyed tamanduas could eventually become endangered.