What is Degu?
These small, social rodents are native to the slopes of the Andes, where they form groups of up to 10. They live primarily in ecological zones with a relative humidity that is lower than 80%, which makes them susceptible to high altitudes.
While there are many species of acrobatic animals like Degus, they all have four feet or have only two, don’t have fur all over their bodies, and have claws on their toes instead of teeth. Degus are rodents. They have long bodies, large eyes, and long tails. They are most common in Europe and North America but also exist in Asia and South America.
In Chile, degu lives on the grasslands in a cave. They build large tunnel systems underground!
Degu is a type of rodent that can detect dangers such as predators. This doesn’t only help the colony by warning it, but it also sets off alarm signals with its body language. The mouse can be seen with its ears back, teeth bared, and tail twitching.
Many animals rely on what they find in their habitat for food and water, and degus are no exception. They graze on grasses, foliage, and seeds, and store the food they eat during the winter.
At the Smithsonian Zoo, these critters have a low protein pellet, leafy greens, and root vegetables such as sweet potatoes & carrots, to help meet their dietary needs. Degus may eat hay as a source of fiber, but in the wild, they scavenge for food to munch on. They also use sand and soil to help with digestion or extract enough water from the food they eat.
Degus are very social animals, living in groups that can include up to ten individuals! They spend the day bonding and playing, strengthening the group’s bonds while they sleep close to one another. Degus are chatty and friendly animals.
They enjoy being around humans and other animals, so much that they can’t bear to be separated! Degus love to roll around with their humans too and get belly rubs. Degus are highly endearing small rodents with a reputation for being very cuddly.
Their favorite activity is to curl up in the lap, go to sleep, and be petted all day. They have a tendency to nibble on humans’ fingers and toes, but only if they are pets. This is one of their many ways of saying ‘I love you!’
Degus are very smart! They’re easily trained to do tricks, as long as they’re rewarded with attention and affection. Degus seem to enjoy your company and are very easy-going. They are an excellent choice for a family pet, with their sociability and unassuming personality. Degus can be rather vocal at times, but for the most part, they’re pretty quiet animals who enjoy the company of people around them.
The males will build piles of debris, such as dried dung and small sticks, at the entrance of their burrow. These mounds serve as a sign for them to show their status within the group and one another. The males will build piles of debris, such as dried dung and small sticks, at the entrance of their burrow. These mounds serve as a sign for them to show their status within the group and one another.
Reproduction and Development
The southern part of the Black-Footed Ferret’s range is where females may give birth to their young during mating season, which typically begins in July and goes through September each year.
The rest of their range has been breeding throughout the year. They have a gestation period of around 90 days with the average litter size being 5 young black-footed ferrets.
They are diurnal, or active during the day.